Tentative Rulings
[…] Authority and Analysis
As noted above, interlocutory judgment was entered in this matter and Lester was appointed as referee pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure sections 872.720, 872.810, 872.820, 872.830. 873.010.
Under Code of Civil Procedure section 873.720:
(a) A purchaser, the referee, or any party may move the court to confirm or set aside the sale.
(b) The moving party shall give not less than 10 days’ notice of motion to:
(1) The purchaser if the purchaser is not the moving party; and
(2) All other parties who have appeared in the action.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 873.720)
The Court finds sufficient service of the motion.
However, pursuant to section 873.710(a): “Upon making a sale of property, the referee shall report the sale to the court.” Here, there is no report to consider.