Tentative Rulings
[…] (Williams, at p. 557.)

The court finds that Stephanie and Constance cannot make such countervailing showing when, as a threshold matter, it cannot be established that the information they seek is relevant. 

Based on the foregoing, the court grants the motion to quash as to request nos. 2, 5 and 13 contained in attachment 3 of the business records subpoena.   

  1. Sanctions

Wilma seeks discovery sanctions under Code of Civil Procedure section 1987.2, subdivision (a), which permits a court, in its discretion, to award sanctions if it finds a motion to quash was opposed “in bad faith or without substantial justification or that one or more of the requirements of the subpoena was oppressive.”

The court declines to make such a finding here.