Tentative Rulings
[…] (2) Demurrer - Authority and Analysis
The function of a demurrer is to test the sufficiency of a pleading by raising questions of law. (Whitcomb v. County of Yolo (1977) 73 Cal.App.3d 698,702.) All presumptions are against the pleader and all doubts as to whether a cause of action is pled are resolved against the proponent of the pleading, since it is presumed that the pleading states the cause as favorably as possible. (Richmond Development Agency v. Western Title Guarantee (1975) 48 Cal.App.3d 343,349.)
Code of Civil Procedure section 431.30(b) states that “[t]he answer to a complaint shall contain: (1) “the general or specific denial of the material allegations of the complaint controverted by the defendant; (2) A statement of any new matter constituting a defense.”
Code of Civil Procedure section 430.20(a) adds that a demurrer to an answer will lie when the answer does not state facts sufficient to constitute a defense. (Timberidge Enters. v. City of Santa Rosa (1978) 86 Cal.App.3d 873, 880.)