Tentative Rulings
[…] In the amended opposition, Defendant indicates it produced the best available options for the various PMQ categories, noting however that no current employee has personal knowledge for the 22 topics still remaining. Additionally, Defendant argues it has attempted in good faith to address these issues informally as to scheduling various depositions. Defendant indicates identified a third employee, Peter Bardi during one deposition session, and agreed to produce him for deposition in February.
Defendant seeks sanctions against Defendant in the amount of $4,000.
Authority and Analysis
Section 2025.230 provides that “If the deponent named is not a natural person, the deposition notice shall describe with reasonable particularity the matters on which examination is requested. In that event, the deponent shall designate and produce at the deposition those of its officers, directors, managing agents, employees, or agents who are most qualified to testify on its behalf as to those matters to the extent of any information known or reasonably available to the deponent.”