Tentative Rulings
[…] 1. Improper Designation of Deposition Officer 

Wilma contends the subpoena improperly designates Stephanie’s and Constance’s attorney, Daniel Evans, as Deposition Officer, both because he “has a financial interest in the action” and because he “runs the risk of being called to testify as to the authenticity of records and, thus, violates” rule 3.7 of the California Rules of Professional Conduct, which provides, in part, “[a] lawyer shall not act as an advocate in a trial in which the lawyer is likely to be a witness … .”

Code of Civil Procedure section 2020.420 provides, in part, that “[t]he officer for a deposition seeking discovery only of business records … shall be a professional photocopier registered under Chapter 20 (commencing with Section 22450) of Division 8 of the Business and Professions Code, or a person exempted from the registration requirements of that chapter under Section 22451 of the Business and Professions Code.” 

Business and Professions Code section 22451 exempts “[a] member of the State Bar or his or her employees, agents, or independent contractors” from the registration requirements of chapter 20 of division 8 of that Code, but Code of Civil Procedure section 2020.420 additionally provides that the deposition officer “shall not be financially interested in the action, or a relative or employee of any attorney of the parties.”

Wilma presents no evidence that Evans has a financial interest in the action.  Her argument, rather, is simply that “[a]s an attorney in the case, Mr.