Tentative Rulings
[…] Meet and Confer

While Plaintiffs raise the sufficiency of the meet and confer process here, the Court notes that pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 435.5(a)(4) “A determination by the court that the meet and confer process was insufficient shall not be grounds to grant or deny the motion to strike.” Plaintiffs have substantively opposed the motion and the Court will rule on the motion.

Punitive Damages Against Public Entity

Based upon paragraph 5 of the complaint and the presentation of a government claim, it appears undisputed that Kaweah is a public entity under Government Code section 811.2.

Government Code section 818 states: "[n]otwithstanding any other provision of law, a public entity is not liable for damages awarded under Section 3294 of the Civil Code or other damages imposed primarily for the sake of example and by way of punishing defendant." 

Accordingly, Plaintiff's claim for punitive damages against Kaweah is barred  and Court will grant the motion to strike the references to punitive damages as to Kaweah without leave to amend.

Attorneys’ Fees