Tentative Rulings
[…] The absence of the affirmative defense and facts in support thereof, appear to have been known, at least as of the date of the summary judgment’s filing. When Counsel became aware of the absence of the defense is not issue under (b)(3). Rather, the Court lacks any explanation whatsoever when the underlying facts that would support the defense became known to Defendants. Under the declaration provided, Defendants' assertions are not sufficiently detailed to provide a satisfactory explanation under Rule 3.1324(b)(3) and (b)(4).

Additionally, Code of Civil Procedure section 431.30(b) states that “[t]he answer to a complaint shall contain: (1) the general or specific denial of the material allegations of the complaint controverted by the defendant; (2) A statement of any new matter constituting a defense.”  An affirmative defense must be pleaded with the same sufficient ultimate facts – and not “evidentiary” matter or “legal conclusions” - that a plaintiff would be required to set forth in a complaint.  (Youndall v.