Tentative Rulings
[…] (See Code Civ. Proc §2025.010.) This deposition directed to an entity must “describe with reasonable particularity the matters on which examination is requested.” (Code Civ. Proc § 2025.230.)
If the notice of deposition served on the entity describes the matters on which questions will be asked “with reasonable particularity” the entity is under a duty to designate and produce the officers, directors, managing agents, or employees “most qualified” to testify on its behalf. (Code Civ. Proc § 2025.230) These persons or persons designated by the entity as most qualified must testify “to the extent of any information known or reasonably to the deponent entity.” (See Code Civ. Proc § 2025.230.)
Here, it appears GM has agreed to produce a witness responsive to Categories 1-4, 7 and 10, but that it has not provided an available date for the deposition.
The Court will order GM produce the witness as agreed upon between the parties.