Tentative Rulings
[…] 3. Hon. Cecily Bond (Ret.): Daily Rate $9,000; hourly rate $900/hr.
On April 7, 2025, the Chain 1 Defendants submitted the following additional information as to the proposed list:
A) Honorable Patrick O'Hara (Ret.): Hourly Rate is $750.00; Half Day Rate is $3,000.00; and Full Day Rate is $6,000.00.
B) Honorable Alan M. Simpson (Ret.): Hourly Rate is $600.00; Half Day Rate is $3,000.00; and Full Day Rate is $5,000.00.
C) David M. Moeck: Hourly Rate is $600.00; Half Day is $3,250.00; and Full Day is $6,500.00
Authority and Analysis
Code of Civil Procedure section 639 states, in part, the following:
(a) When the parties do not consent, the court may, upon the written motion of any party, or of its own motion, appoint a referee in the following cases pursuant to the provisions of subdivision (b) of Section 640:…
(5) When the court in any pending action determines that it is necessary for the court to appoint a referee to hear and determine any and all discovery motions and disputes relevant to discovery in the action and to report findings and make a recommendation thereon….”
Further, subsection (c) states “(c) When a referee is appointed pursuant to paragraph (5) of subdivision (a), the order shall indicate whether the referee is being appointed for all discovery purposes in the action.”
Finally, subsection (d) states: