Tentative Rulings
[…] Proc. §§ 2032.020, subd. (a), 2032.310.)

Here, Defendant properly seeks a neuropsychological examination of Plaintiff, as Plaintiff alleges a number of psychological injuries. (Doyle v. Superior Court (1996) 50 Cal. App. 4th 1878, 1886–1888)

It appears undisputed that Defendant may seek this examination of Plaintiff. However, the contours of the examination itself, and the production of various information or materials related to the examination, remain at issue.

Further, as noted by Plaintiff, a party is entitled to all reports of the examining doctor under Code of Civil Procedure section 2032.610 which requires production, upon request of, “[a] copy of a detailed written report setting out the history, examinations, findings, including the results of all tests made, diagnoses, prognoses, and conclusions of the examiner.”)

Recording

Defendant’s motion seeks the following restriction as to recording:

“Pursuant to Golfland Entertainment Centers, Inc. v. Super. Ct., 108 Cal.