Tentative Rulings
[…] This section would not appear to establish a duty under the facts pled in this matter.
Count 2 – Unknown Code Section
Count 2 starts with a subsection (3) and continues with a subsection (b) of an unidentified code. The Court cannot ascertain whether this section applies and therefore finds it uncertain, ambiguous and unintelligible.
Count 3 – Civil Code 3071
Civil Code section 3071 provides, in pertinent part:
"(a) A lienholder shall apply to the department for the issuance of an authorization to conduct a lien sale pursuant to this section for any vehicle with a value determined to be over four thousand dollars ($4,000).…
(b) Upon receipt of an application made pursuant to subdivision (a), the department shall do all of the following:
(1) Notify the vehicle registry agency of a foreign state of the pending lien sale, if the vehicle bears indicia of registration in that state.
(2) By certified mail, send a notice, a copy of the application, and a return envelope preaddressed to the department to the registered and legal owners at their addresses of record with the department, and to any other person whose name and address is listed in the application.…
(4) If the Declaration of Opposition form is signed and returned to the department, the lienholder shall be allowed to sell the vehicle only if he or she obtains a court judgment, if he or she obtains a subsequent release from the declarant or if the declarant, cannot be served as described in subdivision (e).…
(f) Upon receipt of authorization to conduct the lien sale from the department, the lienholder shall immediately do all of the following:
(1) At least five days, but not more than 20 days, prior to the lien sale, not counting the day of the sale, give notice of the sale by advertising once in a newspaper of general circulation published in the county in which the vehicle is located. If there is no newspaper published in the county, notice shall be given by posting a Notice of Sale form in three of the most public places in the town in which the vehicle is located and at the place where the vehicle is to be sold for 10 consecutive days prior to and including the day of the sale.
(2) Send a Notice of Pending Lien Sale form 20 days prior to the sale but not counting the day of sale, by certified mail with return receipt requested, to each of the following:
(A) The registered and legal owners of the vehicle, if registered in this state.