Tentative Rulings
[…] On August 11, 2025, Defendant Amergis provided further supplemental responses.
On September 11, 2025, Defendant Amergis provided second further supplemental responses.
On September 24, 2025, Plaintiff filed this motion to compel further responses to Nos. 21 and 32.
In opposition, Defendant Amergis argues that it does not have custody or control, or the ability to obtain, Dobbs’ phone records and that because it is a staffing agency, and not a medical treatment provider, it does not have a table of contents as to such policies and procedures.
Authority and Analysis
Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.210 requires, in response to a request for production, the following:
“(a) The party to whom a demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling has been directed shall respond separately to each item or category of item by any of the following:
(1) A statement that the party will comply with the particular demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling by the date set for the inspection, copying, testing, or sampling pursuant to paragraph (2) of subdivision (c) of Section 2031.030 and any related activities.
(2) A representation that the party lacks the ability to comply with the demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling of a particular item or category of item.
(3) An objection to the particular demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling.”