Tentative Rulings
[…] Payee indicates that Payee “intend[s] to purchase an RV/Mobile-home in full and locate to a private lot.”

Payee indicates Payee is not likely to require future medical care and treatment for injuries sustained in connection with the settlement and that the settlement was not intended for such purposes. Payee has waived his right to seek independent counsel.

Authority and Analysis

A transfer of structured settlement payment rights is not effective unless the transfer has been approved in advance in a final court order based on the following express findings by the Court.

Under Ins. Code § 10139.5(a)(1), the Court must determine whether the “transfer is in the best interest of the payee, taking into account the welfare and support of the payee’s dependents.” The Court considers the following non-exclusive factors under Ins. Code § 10139.5(b):

(1) The reasonable preference and desire of the payee to complete the proposed transaction, taking into account the payee’s age, mental capacity, legal knowledge, and apparent maturity level.