Tentative Rulings
[…] (Id.)

The appellate court thereafter denied defendants' writ of mandate, finding that the trial court did not abuse its discretion when it ordered defendants' neuropsychologist to provide plaintiff with the audio recording of the examination. (Id. at 825, 842.)

In doing so, it noted, as this Court noted above as to the audio recording, that  pursuant to section 2032.530, "[b]oth the examiner and examinee 'have the right to record a mental examination by audio technology.' [Citation.]" (Id. at 834.) Further, as to the issue here, "[t]here is no statutory authority ... precluding a trial court from ordering the disclosure of test materials or test data when ordering a mental examination. [Citation.]" (Id. at 834.) Further, noting that, "[w]hile [Carpenter v.