Tentative Rulings
[…] Renteria states two claims against defendant, as revealed in allegations under both of her causes of action, which are:
- that the non-solicitation provision is void under Business and Professions Code section 16600, under which “every contract by which anyone is restrained from engaging in a lawful profession, trade, or business of any kind is to that extent void”; and
- that the non-solicitation provision constituted a “noncompete agreement” within the meaning of Business and Professions Code section 16600.1 (which makes it “unlawful … to require an employee to enter a noncompete agreement, that does not satisfy an exception in this chapter” (subd.